Transportation

Terms of Use

  1. Disclaimer
  2. Copyright and Trademarks
  3. Privacy Statement
  4. Social Media

1. Disclaimer

The Government of the Northwest Territories (the "Government") provides information on this site as a public service and for general information purposes. This information is made available “as is” and without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. The Government may change or update the information at this site at any time and the Government does not represent or warrant that the information on this site is up-to-date. You may use the information on the strict understanding that neither the Government nor its ministers, officers, employees, or agents shall be liable for losses or damages of any kind that may arise as a result of or in connection with any of the following:

  • the use or reliance on any information provided at this site or at any other site that can be accessed from it, or
  • inability to access, or lack of availability of, this site, or any information provided at this site.

While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided at this site does not contain computer viruses, the Government cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that information provided at this site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that contain contaminating or destructive properties. Please take reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect your system and your information.

The Government does not endorse the content or views of web pages externally linked to this site and does not make any representations about or assume any liability for any of the information at these external sites.

Any dispute or action arising with respect to this site or its contents shall be governed by the laws in force in the Northwest Territories, Canada. By using this site, you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of, and to bring any action exclusively in, the courts in the Northwest Territories.

By using this site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions we have set out, and by all applicable laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms or conditions, do not use this site.

2. Copyright and Trademarks

This material, including copyright and marks under the Trade Marks Act (Canada), is owned by the Government of the Northwest Territories and protected by intellectual property law.

Material may not be used or reproduced for commercial purposes without the prior written consent arranged by the Department’s Communications Unit. If it is reproduced or redistributed for non-commercial purposes, the Government of the Northwest Territories copyright is to be acknowledged.

Certain words, phrases, names, designs, images, graphics or logos used on the site may constitute trademarks, service marks or trade names of the Government of the Northwest Territories or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the site does not imply that a license has been granted by the Government.

3. Privacy Statement

The Government of the Northwest Territories, (GNWT) is committed to respecting the privacy of people who visit its website.  The GNWT collects uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the privacy provisions of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and any other applicable legislation. Personal information is broadly defined by the ATIPP Act to include recorded information about identifiable individuals.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a departmental website requests from you. Any additional collections of personal information by a specific department will include a collection notice advising you of the authority for the collection, the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

What information is being collected?

The GNWT collects information about your visit through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites. The government collects information through cookies to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

The GNWT also uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or manipulate information, or otherwise cause damage. The government makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of the individuals visiting the website, unless an attempt to damage the website has been detected.  Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using.
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages or services accessed.
  • If you were on another website before visiting the GNWT website, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the GNWT government website.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name and address of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

The GNWT collects personal information under the authority of section 40(c)(i) of the ATIPP Act. The personal information is collected for the purpose of the administration of government websites.

How can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?

Your computer browser may permit you to disable cookies, but you cannot opt out of the information collected for audit purposes. Should you choose to disable cookies, it may affect your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on GNWT departmental websites, however, you may still access GNWT government services by other methods such as in person, by phone, fax or mail.

How is my personal information protected?

The ATIPP Act requires all GNWT departments and public bodies to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized employees only.

How long is information retained?

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer.

Information held by the GNWT is maintained in accordance with government's records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

How can I access information I submit to a web site?

You can review your personal information collected by any public body by requesting access to it. This may be done by contacting the department directly or by submitting an Access to Information request. You may also request corrections to your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate. You can initiate this process by contacting the public body directly. You may also contact the GNWT Access and Privacy Office for general information regarding access to your own personal information.

What about links to external websites from the GNWT websites?

The GNWT websites may include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses.  This privacy statement does not apply to these websites.  The Government of the Northwest Territories is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

Questions regarding this privacy statement can be directed to the Manager, GNWT Access and Privacy Office, Department of Justice,

4. Social Media

The GNWT uses social media to reach online audiences, share information about our programs and services and participate in conversations about issues of importance to northerners. Individuals who choose to engage in a conversation with the GNWT via social media should be aware they do so within the public domain and should read the terms of service and privacy policies of third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

To protect your privacy and that of others, the GNWT recommends you not include personal information in your posts. Personal information that you choose to provide GNWT departments via social media is collected to capture conversations (e.g. comments, questions and answers, retweets) between you and the GNWT department. This personal information may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

We welcome your comments, and expect that the conversation observes the general rules of a respectful civil discourse. You assume full responsibility for your comments, and all comments are in the public domain. Note that the GNWT does not tolerate offensive, disrespectful or abusive comments about an individual or organization and comments violating Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities.